Today, the latest leg of the awards season will undoubtably launch us into weeks of debate with the announcement of the nominees for the 90th annual Academy Awards. Will Get Out get a shot at Best Picture? Will Greta Gerwig be recognized for her directorial debut with Lady Bird? Will Sufjan Stevens make us all cry uncontrollably with a performance of a song from Call Me by Your Name? And which films will rival the frontrunner, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, after its recent awards sweep?Find out who will have their chance at taking home a mini gold guy on March 4 during Tuesday's live announcement on the Academy Awards' YouTube channel. The two-part broadcast will kick off at around 8:22 AM EST and wrap up just before 9 AM, but if you like sleeping in, we'll have the whole list of nominees printed here below.Update: Check out the full list of nominees.Best Picture:
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriBest Director:
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of WaterBest Actress:
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The PostBest Actor:
Timotheé Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.Best Supporting Actress:
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Alison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of WaterBest Supporting Actor:
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriBest Original Screenplay:
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriBest Adapted Screenplay:
Call Me by Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly's Game
MudboundBest Animated Feature Film:
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving VincentBest Production Design:
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of WaterBest Original Song:
"Mighty River," Mudbound
"Mystery of Love," Call Me by Your Name
"Remember Me," Coco
"Stand up for Something," Marshall
"This Is Me," The Greatest ShowmanBest Cinematography:
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of WaterBest Costume Design:
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria and AbdulBest Sound Editing:
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last JediBest Sound Mixing:
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last JediBest Animated Short Film:
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Moo
Negative Space
Revolting RhymesLive Action Short Film
Dekalb Elementary
Eleven O'Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wate/All of UsBest Original Score:
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriBest Visual Effects:
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the ApesBest Film Editing:
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriBest Makeup and Hairstyling:
Darkest Hour
Victoria and Abdul
WonderBest Foreign Language Film:
A Fantastic Woman
The Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The SquareBest Documentary, Short Subject:
Edith and Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic StopBest Documentary Feature:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong IslandRelated: Guillermo del Toro Gave Us Advice on Making Your Own Monsters
Advertisement
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriBest Director:
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of WaterBest Actress:
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The PostBest Actor:
Timotheé Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.Best Supporting Actress:
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Alison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of WaterBest Supporting Actor:
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Advertisement
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriBest Adapted Screenplay:
Call Me by Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly's Game
MudboundBest Animated Feature Film:
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving VincentBest Production Design:
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of WaterBest Original Song:
"Mighty River," Mudbound
"Mystery of Love," Call Me by Your Name
"Remember Me," Coco
"Stand up for Something," Marshall
"This Is Me," The Greatest ShowmanBest Cinematography:
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of WaterBest Costume Design:
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria and AbdulBest Sound Editing:
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last JediBest Sound Mixing:
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last JediBest Animated Short Film:
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Moo
Negative Space
Revolting RhymesLive Action Short Film
Dekalb Elementary
Eleven O'Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wate/All of UsBest Original Score:
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriBest Visual Effects:
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes
Advertisement
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriBest Makeup and Hairstyling:
Darkest Hour
Victoria and Abdul
WonderBest Foreign Language Film:
A Fantastic Woman
The Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The SquareBest Documentary, Short Subject:
Edith and Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic StopBest Documentary Feature:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong IslandRelated: Guillermo del Toro Gave Us Advice on Making Your Own Monsters